You are here: Home > Important Dates

Important Dates

 
Secondary Campus

September 2019

2nd Sep - INSET Day 1

3rd Sep - All learners return to school

9th Sep - Election Week for Form Ambassadors

11th Sep - Awards Evening 6-7pm

16th Sep - CATs Week

16th Sep - Election Week for Student Council

17th Sep - ALN Tea Party

18th Sep - Y11 Parent Information Evening 5.30pm

20th Sep - Y11 BGLZ Transition Assembly 2.20pm-2.50pm

23rd Sep - Y7 Meet the Tutors Parents Forum 3.10pm-4.30pm

24th Sep - Y7 and Y11 School Photos

25th Sep - Student Council Meeting

30th Sep - Y11 interview technique workshops with British Gas

October 2019

9th Oct - Y10 Skills Cymru visit - Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

15th Oct - Y6 Transition - Cre8 Day

23rd Oct - Y5 and Y6 Open Evening

23rd Oct - Student Council Meetings

24th Oct - Y11 Numeracy collapsed day

25th Oct - INSET Day 2

28th Oct - 1st Nov - Half Term

November 2019

4th Nov - Maths Numeracy Unit 1 WTM (P1-3)

5th Nov - Maths Numeracy Unit 1 (am)

6th Nov - Maths Numeracy Unit 2 WTM (P2-4)

7th Nov - Maths Numeracy Unit 2 (am)

8th Nov - Remembrance Concert

12th Nov - Y11 Geography Controlled Assessment

13th Nov - Y11 Geography Controlled Assessment

18th Nov - Y10 SCC pitch for Enterprise Challenge with British Gas

20th Nov - Student Council meeting

21st Nov - Y7-Y11 MAT Conference 5-6pm

25th Nov - Y11 English Language Individual Speaking and Listening Week

 

December 2019

2nd Dec - KS3 and KS4 Internal Exams

5th Dec - Y11 Science Single Applied Practical Exam

6th Dec - Y11 Science Single Applied Practical Exam

11th Dec - Y7 Parents Evening 3.30pm-6pm

12th Dec - Annual SCC Christmas Fayre 3pm-4.30pm

17h Dec - Year 7 Family Celebration Assembly

17th Dec - ALC Production

19th Dec - Christmas Jumper Day

20th Dec - Inset Day 3

23rd Dec - 3rd Jan Christmas Holidays

January 2020

8th Jan - Y6 MAT Transition Maths

10th Jan - Y8 Careers Wales decision-making assembly

13th Jan - Y11 English Language Group Speaking and Listening

13th Jan - Y8 Careers Wales job matching quiz and options Taster fortnight

14th Jan - Year 6 Transition Day (Group 1)

20th Jan - Y8 Pathways and Parents Evening 3.30pm-6pm

20th Jan - Y11 Single Applied, Double Award and Trip Science Controlled Assessment Day 1 (P1-P4)

21st Jan - Y11 Single Applied, Double Award and Trip Science Controlled Assessment Day 2 (P1-P4)

22nd Jan - Y11 Single Applied, Double Award and Trip Science Controlled Assessment Day 3 (P1-P4)

28th Jan - All Y9 SLB/Meningitis Vaccinations

28th Jan - Year 6 Transition (Group 2)

February 2020

3rd Feb - Y11 English Language Speaking and Listening mop-up

4th Feb - Y11 English Language Speaking and Listening mop-up

5th Feb - Year 6 MAT Transition English

6th Feb - Y11 Parents and Pathways  Evening 3.30-6pm (BGLZ Presentation)

10th Feb - Y9 Parents Evening 3.30pm-6pm

14th Feb - INSET Day 4

17th Feb - 21st Feb Half Term

27th Feb - Y11 PE GCSE Moderation 

March 2020

3rd Mar - Y11 Geography field trip

3rd Mar - Year 6 Transition Day (Group 3)

6th Mar - Eisteddfod

10th Mar - Y11 Catering practical (P1-P4)

11th Mar - Y11 Catering practical (P1-P4)

11th Mar - Y6 MAT Transition Science

12th Mar - Y11 Catering practical (P1-P4)

13th Mar - Y11 Catering practical (P1-P4)

17th Mar - Year 8 Family Celebration Assembly

23rd Mar - Art Exam: Group 1 (all day)

24th Mar - Art Exam: Group 1 (all day)

25th Mar - Art Exam: Group 2 (all day)

26th Mar - Y10 Parents Evening 3.30pm-6pm

26th Mar - Art Exam: Group 2 (all day)

31st Mar - Y9 Family Celebration Assembly

April 2020

2nd Apr - Y11 Parent and Learner Core Revision Evening 6pm-7pm

3rd Apr - INSET Day 5

6th Apr - 17th Apr Easter Holidays

21st Apr - Year 6 Transition Day (Group 5)

27th Apr - GCSE Art Assessment Day 1

28th Apr - GCSE Art Assessment Day 2

May 2020

4th May - May Day Bank Holiday

5th May - GCSE and Internal Y7-10 Exam Series starts

13th May - Student Council meeting

14th May - Parent transition assembly Secondary Campus 4pm-4.30pm

20th May - Performing Arts Showcase

20th May - ALN Parent afternoon tea

21st May - Performing Arts Showcase

25th May - 29th May Half Term

June 2020

3rd Jun - Y6 ALN Transition Session 1

8th Jun - Y10 Head Boy and Girl Campaign Assembly followed by interviews P1

10th Jun - Y6 ALN Transition Session 2

12th Jun - GCSE Exam Series ends

12th Jun - Y11 Record of Achievement Leavers Assembly 11.20am-12.20pm

16th Jun - Year 6 transition Day (Group 6)

17th Jun - Y6 ALN Transition Session 3

19th Jun - Head Boy and Head Girl Assembly

22nd Jun - Y10 Personal Finance Launch Assembly

24th Jun - Y8 into Y9 Induction P1

24th Jun - Y6 ALN Transition Session 4

25th Jun - Y6 Transition Day

25th Jun - All Y8 and Y9 girls HPV vaccinations

26th Jun - Shortlist for Head Boy and Head Girl

29th Jun - Y10 Personal Finance Week

30th Jun - Y6 MAT Transition 9am-12pm

July 2020

1st Jul - Student Council Meeting

2nd Jul - Y11 Prom

3rd Jul - Y5 Transition Day - Cre8 Challenge

6th Jul - Y7 Reward Assembly

7th Jul - Y8 Reward Assembly

8th Jul - Y9 Reward Assembly

9th Jul - Y10 Family Celebration Assembly 9am-10am

10th Jul - Sports Day

17th Jul - Rewards Day

20th Jul - INSET Day 6

August 2020

20th Aug - GCSE Results Day

 
Roseheyworth Road Campus

September 2019

2nd Sep - INSET Day 1

October 2019

25th Oct - INSET Day 2

28th Oct - 1st Nov - Half Term

November 2019

BLANK

December 2019

20th Dec - Inset Day 3

23rd Dec - 3rd Jan Christmas Holidays

January 2020

BLANK

February 2020

14th Feb - INSET Day 4

17th Feb - 21st Feb Half Term

March 2020

BLANK

April 2020

3rd Apr - INSET Day 5

6th Apr - 17th Apr Easter Holidays

May 2020

4th May - May Day Bank Holiday

25th May - 29th May Half Term

June 2020

BLANK

July 2020

20th Jul - INSET Day 6

 
Six Bells Campus

September 2019

2nd Sep - INSET Day 1

October 2019

25th Oct - INSET Day 2

28th Oct - 1st Nov - Half Term

November 2019

BLANK

December 2019

20th Dec - Inset Day 3

23rd Dec - 3rd Jan Christmas Holidays

January 2020

BLANK

February 2020

14th Feb - INSET Day 4

17th Feb - 21st Feb Half Term

March 2020

BLANK

April 2020

3rd Apr - INSET Day 5

6th Apr - 17th Apr Easter Holidays

May 2020

4th May - May Day Bank Holiday

25th May - 29th May Half Term

June 2020

BLANK

July 2020

20th Jul - INSET Day 6

 
Tillery Street Campus

September 2019

2nd Sep - INSET Day 1

October 2019

25th Oct - INSET Day 2

28th Oct - 1st Nov - Half Term

November 2019

BLANK

December 2019

20th Dec - Inset Day 3

23rd Dec - 3rd Jan Christmas Holidays

January 2020

BLANK

February 2020

14th Feb - INSET Day 4

17th Feb - 21st Feb Half Term

March 2020

BLANK

April 2020

3rd Apr - INSET Day 5

6th Apr - 17th Apr Easter Holidays

May 2020

4th May - May Day Bank Holiday

25th May - 29th May Half Term

June 2020

BLANK

July 2020

20th Jul - INSET Day 6

Abertillery Learning Community

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

Headteacher: Mrs Meryl Echeverry

Deputy Headteacher: Mrs Kate Olsen

 

Abertillery Learning Community, Alma Street, Abertillery, NP13 1YL

Telephone: 01495 355911

Email: info@abertillery3-16.co.uk

Raising Aspirations – Realising Potential – Securing Futures